FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy Policy

Our policy
From time to time we collect, retain and use personal information provided by website users that we consider will help us to perform and fulfil our duties, functions and purposes or understand general needs and preferences of users so that we can provide enhanced services.
Where we do so the Trust maintains high standards to safeguard personal information and respect the rights of users of our website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”).

Personal information you give us
Personal information such as your name and email address is collected only when we explicitly require it and you agree to provide it. For example you may need to provide us with information so we can contact you, or to allow you to access parts of our website if you are a client, owner, shareholder, visitor, or staff member.
Unless we otherwise specify it is entirely voluntary whether you provide us with information we request. However if not providing the information would put you at a significant disadvantage we will advise you of this.
The parts of the site that hold information personally identifying you will be able to be accessed by the Trust, its employees and agents.
Although the Trust automatically gathers generic information to assist with making its website useful and interesting for clients and other visitors, it does not collect personal information about those who merely browse our website.

How we use your personal information
Personal information is collected, used and stored only for the purposes of performing and fulfilling our duties, functions and purposes under of Trust Order (Terms of Trust), or any policy or decision made by the Trust under these powers, and to help us to understand users general needs and preferences so that we can provide enhanced services.
We will only use the information for a purpose other than for which you provided in the limited circumstances provided by the Act.
In general terms we do not sell, publish, give away or otherwise disclose your personal information except with your authority, or where you have provided the information to us for this purpose or the disclosure is directly related to the purposes for its collection. There are other limited circumstances provided in the Act which may justify disclosing your personal information to third parties.

Your right to access and correct your personal information
Under the Act you have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and to request that it be corrected.
We make every effort to ensure that your personal information is up to date and accurate. You may at any time check the information we hold about you by making contact with us.
You may also update your details through the ‘Update your details’ option on our website.

Contacting you by email, txt, SMS and other means
We may from time to time contact those who have provided us email contact details, and other forms of contact mediums. Where we contact you via such, we will not divulge your personal information through internet email or other contact mediums as appropriate.
If you don’t want us to communicate with you at all, you should contact us to let us know.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that the website sends to your browser which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by our website. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.
Should cookies be used in this website, and you do not agree, please disable such in your browser.

Security
To ensure your security, please ensure you have an up-to-date web browser and your system has the latest system updates.

TOP